BAFTA Awards 2021: Here are full list of nominees

BAFTA Awards 2021: Here are full list of nominees

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has declared its 2021 Film Awards shortlist, with movies Nomadland and Rocks leading the way with seven nominations each.

For the first time in BAFTA history four women have made it into the best director category – in sharp contrast to a year ago when there were no women up for best director or best film.

There is additionally a significantly more different list of nominees in the primary acting categories, following a diversity push following criticism of 2020’s all-white performer shortlists.

Here are the entirety of the current year’s BAFTA nominees:

Best Film

  • Advertisement
  • The Father
  • The Mauritanian
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Outstanding British Film

  • Calm With Horses
  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • His House
  • Limbo
  • The Mauritanian
  • Mogul Mowgli
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • His House – Remi Weekes (writer/director)
  • Limbo – Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer)
  • Moffie – Jack Sidey (writer/producer)
  • Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers)
  • Saint Maud – Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer)

Film Not in the English Language

  • Another Round
  • Dear Comrades!
  • Les Miserables
  • Minari
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

Documentary

  • Collective
  • David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
  • The Dissident
  • My Octopus Teacher
  • The Social Dilemma

Animated Film

  • Onward
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Director

  • Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg
  • Babyteeth – Shannon Murphy
  • Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
  • Nomadland – Chloe Zhao
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? – Jasmila Zbanic
  • Rocks – Sarah Gavron

Original Screenplay

  • Another Round – Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg
  • Mank – Jack Fincher
  • Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
  • Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson
  • The Trial Of The Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

Adapted Screenplay

  • The Dig – Moira Buffini
  • The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
  • The Mauritanian – Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani

Leading Actress

  • Bukky Bakray – Rocks
  • Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Wunmi Mosaku – His House
  • Alfre Woodard – Clemency

Leading Actor

  • Riz Ahmed – Sound Of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father
  • Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
  • Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

Supporting Actress

  • Niamh Algar – Calm With Horses
  • Kosar Ali – Rocks
  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Dominique Fishback – Judas And The Black Messiah
  • Ashley Madekwe – County Lines
  • Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

Supporting Actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
  • Barry Keoghan – Calm With Horses
  • Alan Kim – Minari
  • Leslie Odom Jr – One Night In Miami…
  • Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods
  • Paul Raci – Sound Of Metal

Original Score

  • Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • Minari – Emile Mosseri
  • News Of The World – James Newton Howard
  • Promising Young Woman – Anthony Willis
  • Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Casting

  • Calm With Horses – Shaheen Baig
  • Judas And The Black Messiah – Alexa L Fogel
  • Minari – Julia Kim
  • Promising Young Woman – Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu
  • Rocks – Lucy Pardee

Cinematography

  • Judas And The Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
  • Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
  • The Mauritanian – Alwin H Kuchler
  • News Of The World – Dariusz Wolski
  • Nomadland – Joshua James Richards

Editing

  • The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
  • Nomadland – Chloe Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman – Frederic Thoraval
  • Sound Of Metal – Mikkel EG Nielsen
  • The Trial Of The Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Production Design

  • The Dig – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
  • The Father – Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
  • Mank – Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
  • News Of The World – David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
  • Rebecca – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Costume Design

  • Ammonite – Michael O’connor
  • The Dig – Alice Babidge
  • Emma – Alexandra Byrne
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
  • Mank – Trish Summerville

Make Up and Hair

  • The Dig – Jenny Shircore
  • Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Matiki Anoff, Larry M Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal
  • Mank – Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
  • Pinocchio – Mark Coulier

Sound

  • Greyhound
  • News Of The World – Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney
  • Nomadland – Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder
  • Soul – Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker
  • Sound Of Metal – Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

Special Visual Effects

  • Greyhound – Pete Bebb, Nathan Mcguinness, Sebastian Von Overheidt
  • The Midnight Sky Matt Kasmir – Chris Lawrence, David Watkins
  • Mulan – Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
  • The One And Only Ivan – Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher
  • Tenet – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

EE Rising Star Award

  • Bukky Bakray
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir
  • Morfydd Clark
  • Sope Dirisu

British Short Animation

  • The Fire Next Time – Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe
  • The Owl And The Pussycat – Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf
  • The Song Of A Lost Boy – Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein

This year’s BAFTA ceremony will be broadcast virtually from London’s Royal Albert Hall across the weekend of 10 and 11 April.

Priyanka Patil